Vince Weiguang Li, Man who Beheaded Bus Passenger Tim McLean Says … Please Kill Me


40 year old Vince Weiguang Li, the man who stabbed and beheaded Tim McLean aboard a Greyhound bus in Canada has asked the judge to … “Please Kill Me.” Honestly, the hell with the psych exam and let’s abide by this sick individuals wishes. Let’s save the tax payers money and put Vince Weiguang Li down like a rabid animal. Vince Weiguang Li has more than earned the right to be killed.

Vince Weiguang Li is charged with the second degree murder of 22 year old Tim McLean. Vince Weiguang Li has been on suicide watch since he was arrested. Why? Don’t take his shoe laces away. In Fact leave him some rope, pills and a knife. Let’s just cut to the chase … GUILTY!

Vince Weiguang Li_2

Vince Weiguang Li

At the Provincial Court of Manitoba prosecutors asked the judge for a mental evaluation on Li, who emigrated to Canada from China in 2004.

Prosecutor Joyce Dalmyn revealed new details about the attack, which occurred last Wednesday night.

She said Li had a plastic bag containing his victim’s ear, nose and part of a mouth in his pocket when officers arrested him.

The only response officers received from him was: “‘I have to stay on the bus forever.”

Li is charged with second-degree murder and is yet to enter a plea. Since his arrest he has refused to speak to prosecutors or to his court-appointed lawyer.

When asked by Provincial Court of Manitoba Judge Michel Chartier if he wanted a lawyer, Li shook his head and then quietly said: “Please kill me.” (Sky News)

Kill Me

‘Please kill me,’ accused pleads

The new details of this case will certainly make people think about what type of nut job is sitting nest to them whether they be on a bus, a train or a plane. One never knows just what type of imbalanced person might be just an arm’s length away. Vince Weiguang Li has yet to provide a motive or any reason why he committed the heinous act that he did.

Court was told Mr. Li spent four days in a Canadian psychiatric facility at some point, but the Crown is still trying to determine where and when. Crown lawyer Joyce Dalmyn said Mr. Li has not yet offered any explanation for what occurred aboard Greyhound 1170.

“No explanation, no note, almost nothing verbal,” Ms. Dalmyn said. “There is nothing to indicate it’s anything other than a random and unprovoked attack.”

Meanwhile, new details have emerged about how Mr. Li spent the 24 hours before Mr. McLean was killed, including that he spent a night on a public bench, sold a laptop to a teenager that contained personal letters and photos, as well as a note that expressed feelings of guilt at leaving China, and confusion about life in Canada.

UPDATE I: Don’t Miss the Dana Pretzer Show Tonight, 8/6/08, 9PM. Dana interviews Mike McIntyre, Canadian Crime Reporter on the bizarre murder of Tim McLean by Vince Weiguang Li. Podcast will be available afterwards. Criminal Profiler Pat Brown will also be discussing this disturbing and bizarre case.


click on banner to link to radio show

UPDATE II: Timeline to the Greyhound bus murder case

Posted August 5, 2008 by
Arrest, Bizarre, Crime, Murder, WTF | 29 comments

If you liked this post, you may also like these:

  • Vince Weiguang Li, Canadian Beheading Murderer Suspect Cannot be Deported … He is a Canadian Citizen
  • Greyhound Bus Beheading in Canada, Vince Weiguang Li Accused of Second Degree Murder (Victim: Tim McLean)
  • The Dana Pretzer Show On Scared Monkeys Radio – Wednesday, August 6, 2008 – Guests Discuss The Vince Weiguang Li / Tim McLean Murder, The Bruce Ivins Suicide and Dana Speaks With Cindy Anthony, Grandmother of Caylee Anthony
  • The Dana Pretzer Show On Scared Monkeys Radio – Tuesday, December 30, 2008 – Dana Does The Year In Review With Guests Robin Sax And Red
  • Vince Vaughn on the Second Amendement and the Right to Bear Arms …”We Have the Right to Bear arms to Resist the Supreme Power of a Corrupt and Abusive Government.”

  • Comments

    29 Responses to “Vince Weiguang Li, Man who Beheaded Bus Passenger Tim McLean Says … Please Kill Me”

    1. Greyhound Bus Beheading in Canada, Vince Weiguang Li Accused of Second Degree Murder (Victim: Tim McLean) | Scared Monkeys on August 5th, 2008 8:43 pm

      [...] IV: PLEAE KILL ME … What are we waiting for … a Public Stoning May be in order. Share [...]

    2. richard on August 6th, 2008 7:49 am

      I wonder if Greyhound will be offering passengers insurance coverage for beheadings? I suppose that comment is in bad taste … but it’s hard to imagine that this happened. Even in today’s world. It did, though.

      Let’s hope that al-Qaida is not reading the news … of course, beheadings are nothing new to them.

    3. da_wench on August 6th, 2008 8:43 am

      Two words: Insanity plea

    4. Patti on August 6th, 2008 10:33 am

      Three words:

      Cannibalism is REAL!


      {Gee… I wonder what Anita is doing?}


    5. spazzle on August 6th, 2008 2:40 pm

      Can somebody let the judge know that this was pre-meditated murder and that there is suppose to be a first degree murder charge. Maybe Li didn’t think this out days before he did the crime but he did think about murder minutes before killing Mclean. That’s pre-meditated murder. Second degree murder charges are for those who get into a fight and the fight turns deadly, that’s an example of second degree murder. Li knew he was gonna kill Mclean, he watched him and got his knife ready, to perform this act against the unsupecting Mr Mclean.

    6. fcj on August 6th, 2008 3:32 pm

      civilized society should not use civilized procedure to deal a Cannibalism. Or it will be a good excuse for more kills. Stopping this smart man from living is the only way to show all Canadian a justice and the force to stop killings.

    7. maulina on August 6th, 2008 4:07 pm

      this is an awful way to be killed. awful way for your demons and frustrations to take hold of you. 24 hours before, this man, li the killer, lost it completely. he was gone.

      canada invites people -even takes money from them to move to canada and start a culturally rich live of ‘all is one’. but as an immigrant to canada, and one who has now traveled all over the world, canada, like a cold racist dutch or german hinterland, is one of the most racist place particularly in terms of being employed and how one is employed, its (canadian) puritan background still being secretly and gleefully held to). canada portends to be open but in practice, maintains psychologically devastating social separation between people.

      could we have stopped li, i dont know. but i do know that how people are employed is a huge factor in their lives. people spend more hours of their life at jobs than anywhere else. what was the conditions of li moving to canada? what was he promised? what was his treatment afterwards? he came to canada at 36 (if he is now 40) and was submitted to macdonalds and paper delivery. surely he came for something else. surely theres more to li than we know.

      regarding how we are with our so-called ‘nice canadian-ness’, canadians puts down the immigrant as having nothing to offer the core or mainstream of the country. dull and bland, our social awkwardness means we start every single conversation by patronizing the person we are talking to, and for immigrants, this is killing. immigrants who get canadian degrees are still treated as having nothing to offer and if they do get a decent job, are regularly insulted by canadians who dismiss their (the immigrant) employment as being because of their colour or race or background.

      socially, in canada, people don’t bleed into each other. canada remains very clean in terms of groups and we canadians go around self-congratulating ourselves on our perfect separateness -forgetting it is only a mere shade lighter than what racist white people in south africa wanted: a ‘multi’ cultural/racial society where ‘everyone’ has ‘their own place’.

      get real canada.
      deal with your hypocrisy.

    8. simpleton on August 6th, 2008 5:11 pm

      Canada’s law’s require that he only be charged with 2nd degree murder? There must be more tender lipped people up there than in the USA? Treehuggers move up there, you people are nuts?

    9. Maggie on August 6th, 2008 5:53 pm

      Why didn’t he just kill himself, before harming this poor man..if he feels that way.

    10. Bruno on August 7th, 2008 12:27 am

      Why didn’t anyone on the bus help that poor kid? I would have if I had been there. Even if it meant risking my own life I would never sit by and watch a helpless child die.

      This has caused me to lose all faith in any god; what kind of god would do this to someone? Is this protection from a “loving” god?

      If this had happened in Wa State, Li would be going to the gallows for sure!

      If buses won’t begin screening pax I say stay off of them.

      Never fall asleep in a public setting.
      SM: I kinda think you are looking at this wrong from the view of God. God is loving; however, people must accept him in order for him to be there. Some people did do heroic acts, others ran to save themselves. It is no newsflash that faith and religion has been on the decline in many countries.

      God acts thru people as he did in Knoxville, TN where people tackled a crazy gunman firing upon innocent people. If it was not for those people’s faith to confront the end of a shot gun the carnage would have been much worse.

      People say where was God on September 11, 2001. All anyone had to look at was the selfless and brave firefighters, police and paramedics that charged into burning buildings even after the first one went down to save people. God does give us the ability of choice to make decisions.

      God is still here, he is eveywhere … people just need to recogize it and embrace it all the time, not just in times of crisis.

    11. SUPI on August 7th, 2008 6:20 am

      Send all of those crazy people back to their countries – we have enough here! Should have had a psych test before cominging into North America. If they did, half of them would not be allowed! If he did that there (in China) he would have gotten what’s coming to him immediately and not humanely- or maybe they would use him to solve the over population problem they have there.

    12. sha-non on August 7th, 2008 7:56 am

      we should really just let him not eat anything or drink anything for this gruesome murder. he wants to be killed. we should do it in the most inhuman way, jsut like he did to tim mclean. therefore the tax payers money doesnt get wasted on this useless life.

    13. Susan on August 7th, 2008 8:20 am

      Makes ya wonder what exactly drove him to leave China, and what happened there….
      to make him go psycho, and to others who crossed his crazy path

    14. misskatie on August 7th, 2008 11:31 am


      so beautifuly put.. often times when these things happen … god is blamed for not stopping their actions… we live in evil times…
      thanks s.m

      for putting it into perspective
      god bless

    15. Jim on August 8th, 2008 10:57 am

      I find it amusing that I am being asked to supply the sum of 8 and 8 in order to post a reply to a rant riddled with grammatical and punctuational errors. That’s so very humourous I forgot… oh, that’s what I was going to say.

      Oh, just want to say “thumbs up” to helping the media companies disseminate the fear. That’s what we need. Let’s load Greyhound buses with scared passengers toting guns as well as knives. Hopefully, HOPEFULLY, this will culminate in some really entertaining news reporting.


      I like the sound of it.

      Thanks for your time,


      Oh, and I should send you all a copy of Strunk & White. It’s doing me lots of good.

    16. anonymous on August 8th, 2008 4:14 pm

      lol, I wouldn’t give him a knife.

    17. Greg on August 8th, 2008 5:55 pm

      I have one question. WHY DIDN’T ANYONE ATTEMPT TO HELP. 37 people vs. one crazed individual. I would think that blood curdling screams would be a DEAD GIVE AWAY…….but no, everyone else ran off the bus and left that poor kid to be killed, beheaded and eaten. How degrading. Shame on everyone on the bus. The bus drivers responsibility is the safety of his passengers, if anything HE SHOULD HAVE ATTEMPTED TO INTERVENE. I am appauled that everyone was too fearful to help a young man screaming for his life. Each person should feel guilt for that.

    18. Jeff on August 10th, 2008 12:46 pm

      Does anyone know if, Li, was perhaps a radical Muslim convert? After losing his wife and job, he may not have felt like living anymore, so decided to kill and behead an “infidel”, an act which he thought would probably warrant his execution, by which he would be immediately transported to his heavenly abode where he would be warmly greeted by seventy vestial virgins, dedicated to attend to his every desire forever thereafter.

    19. Ifti on August 10th, 2008 4:41 pm

      Jeff u r a moron to make such a comment. this shows how much of a racist person u r. this act has nothing to do with islam or any other faith. li was a mental retard, a psycho and thats why he did wat he did. stop making such racist comments.

    20. Vince Weiguang Li, Canadian Beheading Murderer Suspect Cannot be Deported … He is a Canadian Citizen | Scared Monkeys on August 10th, 2008 10:29 pm

      [...] Weiguang Li, many Canadians may have a change of position on the death penalty issue. After all, Vince Weiguang Li stated that he wanted to be killed. Canada find itself in a situation. Look at the predicament that Canada finds them self in by [...]

    21. Somebody or other on August 12th, 2008 11:04 pm

      OK, first off, mentally ill people are more likely to be the targets of violent crime than the perpetrators of it. Secondly, if Li is mentally ill, how is the death penalty supposed to be a deterrent? If he’s CRAZY, then NORMAL RULES DO NOT APPLY. He’s off in his own world half the dang time anyway, if you believe the reports, so what’s he going to notice? As for the racism bit, I don’t think it made him murder anyone, but I DO think racism is coloring how people are reacting to this. What if Mclean’s killer had been white, what would we have then? When the first reports came out the blogs went nuts and it was, “Oh, I bet he’s Muslim.” Then it was, “Oh, I bet he’s not white.” It came out he was Chinese and then it was, “Oh, see, I told you so.” How many serial killers in North America have been people of color? Very few. Most have been white guys.

      And since when is the death penalty about justice anyway? I’ve seen it with my own eyes: white people commit heinous crimes with lots of planning beforehand and get life in prison or LESS. People of color commit a violent crime off the cuff and they get the chair or the needle. I don’t understand this. The commenter here who accused Canadians of being tender-lipped, he’s closer to the reality, I think. It’s about showing off how MANLY we all are, which is hilarious considering half of us are women–and you know something? If I’m ever brutally murdered like that? I don’t want any of you MANLY MEN out there going all out on MY account. God forbid, you’d get your testosterone up and get all enraged and go grab the wrong guy.

      Or maybe you wouldn’t bother, ’cause see, I’m a woman. And I’ll tell you a little secret: people of color and white women get killed like this every damn day. Every damn day. It barely makes the news. Now a white guy’s bit it, and I don’t fault Mclean or his family, I feel for his family and friends and would never wish this on them–but now a white guy’s bit it, it’s international news. Why is that? Oh, it happened on a Greyhound. How is that worse than it happening in someone’s bedroom or at a party or whatever?

      This is not an isolated thing. Here where I live we had a white-guy medical student at the university disappear one weekend. Everybody went apeshit, this is the 15th largest city in the nation and the whole damn town was out looking for the guy, putting up sandwich board ads and taking out TV ads and the newspaper was pitching in and the whole nine yards. WHILE THIS WAS GOING ON, at least two young women disappeared, one white, one black. The white girl at least had some friends with enough money to put up a few good posters around the university area. She was found dead later. I don’t know what happened to the black girl. Neither of them got the white guy’s publicity, and you watch, it’ll turn out he left the country on a lark when they find him alive ten years from now.

      It’s like the old cliche about how when men get sick they make a bigger deal out of it than women do? Same thing with crime. Something happens to a white guy, it’s an international tragedy. The only time any other group comes close is when it’s a white woman and she’s pregnant. And if I’m a white woman–I am–and I’m noticing this, as blind as we are to this stuff usually? There is something *wrong* here.

      So let’s get Li the help he needs, and I don’t mean help into the afterlife. Let’s quit posturing and pretending this is all about us, and let’s get serious about acknowledging that violence is bad no matter who is the victim of it. And then maybe the people who are killed won’t have died in vain.

    22. JOseph Wolf on August 22nd, 2008 10:46 pm

      OK OK OK OK

      Whoever brings up racism, his job, his religion, or whatever. Its irrelavent . . .

      I dont care what color you are or where you work or what your religion is. He stabbed a guy in cold blood while he was listening to music with his eyes closed. He then cut his head off and ate him lol . . . society is screwed today if they do anything less than kill him.

      They should do that to all death row inmates and murderers . . . there are people who have been born and died since charlie manson has been in jail . . .

      If you dont think this man should die . . you need to seriously reconsider your own convictions and see how youd feel if you were stabbed and beheaded . . . other than dead. Would you say . . oh its canadas fault . . or oh he was under a lot of pressure ?? HELL NO you wouldnt.

      Youd say kill him and the only reason youre not sayin it now if you arent . . is because it didnt happen to YOU.

      And as far as the insanity plea? . . . and if like you dont think it it a punishment for him becaus ehe doesnt know the difference??

      Ill quote the great RON WHITE in saying * IF HE DOESNT KNOW THE DIFFERENCE AND IT MAKES ME FEEL BETER . . .* well . . .

    23. random lolita on September 1st, 2008 11:13 pm

      i say give him the psych evaluation and take it from there. clearly, ol dude has some serious mental instabilities otherwise he wouldnt have eaten at chateau la mclean. this crime was was one of mental incapacity/insanity. and as for the person who said that if we were the one that was murdered we’d wish their death. WRONG. once youre dead, youre dead. everything becomes clear and you know the answers. now if there is no god, well, then were dead and cant wish anyting cuz our faces woulda been eaten off. mmm, facemeat…

    24. Blankchild on September 5th, 2008 9:17 am

      So does anyone know if he had a motive, or was it just random?

    25. John on September 22nd, 2008 12:54 am

      I’ve been living in China for more than seven years & this behavior isn’t anything new, here problem is the Gov usually suppresses it. So it’s only news in the west

    26. The Dana Pretzer Show On Scared Monkeys Radio - Listen LIVE Tonight At 9PM Eastern - Dana Does The Year In Review With Guests Robin Sax And Red | Scared Monkeys on December 30th, 2008 6:41 pm

      [...] and most likely discussed this evening will be Caylee Anthony, O.J. Simpson, Clark Rockefeller, Vince Weiguang Li and the Canada bus murder, Eve Carson, the Texas Polygamist Ranch and many [...]

    27. The Dana Pretzer Show On Scared Monkeys Radio - Tuesday, December 30, 2008 - Dana Does The Year In Review With Guests Robin Sax And Red | Scared Monkeys Radio on December 30th, 2008 11:11 pm

      [...] and most likely discussed this evening will be Caylee Anthony, O.J. Simpson, Clark Rockefeller, Vince Weiguang Li and the Canada bus murder, Eve Carson, the Texas Polygamist Ranch and many [...]

    28. Patrick Hump on September 17th, 2009 12:19 pm

      take him out to pasture and shoot the ((edit))

    29. Tracey on September 17th, 2009 12:22 pm

      Bring back capital punishment, clean out the jails for repeat offenders (mass graves if you can’t afford a funeral) and save the taxpayer billions. Criminals have more rights than regular citizens. How does Tim McLeann’s Mom feel, or how about the victims of Bernardo & Homolka. Our justice system is a complete joke.

    Leave a Reply

    Support Scared Monkeys! make a donation.

    • NEWS (breaking news alerts or news tips)
    • Red (comments)
    • Dugga (technical issues)
    • Dana (radio show comments)
    • Klaasend (blog and forum issues)
    E-mail It