Greyhound Bus Beheading in Canada, Vince Weiguang Li Accused of Second Degree Murder (Victim: Tim McLean)


Bizarre does not even begin to describe the following story where 40 year old Vince Weiguang Li beheaded a fellow passenger aboard a Greyhound bus in Canada. The stabbing and beheading took place Wednesday night aboard a Greyhound bus as it traveled a desolate stretch of the TransCanada Highway about 12 miles from Portage La Prairie.The 40 year old suspect was arrested in the beheading. Authorities have not named the victim in this sick and bizarre murder; however, friends have said that the victims name was Tim McLean.


Canadian police near Portage La Prairie, Manitoba, on Thursday inspect the Greyhound bus on which a passenger was beheaded.
 View related photos
Ken Gigliotti / AP

Authorities have not released the victim’s name but friends identified him as Tim McLean and said he was headed to Winnipeg after working with the carnival in Edmonton.

William Caron, 23, said McLean was quiet, though he liked to socialize with friends. He was small _ about 5-foot-4 and 130 pounds and tended to stay away from a fight, Caron said.

“All the time I’ve known Tim, he’s never been the type of guy to get into a fight with. He always kept to himself when there’s strangers around,” Caron said.

Friends started a Facebook group called “R.I.P. Tim” after news of the attack. (Washington Post)


Murder suspect, 40 year old Vince Weiguang Li of Edmonton, Alberta

Vince Weiguang Li, the suspect in the bus beheading was in court in Manitoba, Canada and charged with second degree murder. His motive was not known for this heinous act committed. It continually astounds just how dark come peoples souls truly are.

Vince Weiguang Li, 40, is accused of second-degree murder. The motive for the attack is not known.

Mr Li said nothing in court but nodded when asked if he was exercising his right to remain silent.

Police have not yet formally identified the victim but friends have named him as 22-year old Tim McLean.

Bus_beheading_Tim McLean

Tim McLean is seen in this undated handout photo with the daughter of his friend William Caron. THE CANADIAN PRESS/HO – William Caron

Bus security under microscope after grisly slaying

Decapitation suspect appears in court

McLean was repeatedly stabbed and then decapitated by the man sitting next to him on a Greyhound Canada bus Thursday west of Portage la Prairie in Manitoba.

Garnet Caton, who was sitting in front of McLean, talked of a “bloodcurdling scream” when the attack began.

“It was like something between a dog howling and a baby crying, I guess you could say,” Caton said. “I don’t think it will leave me for a while.”  

Passengers exited the bus, and a trucker who stopped provided wrenches and crowbars to several of them so they could keep the suspect on the bus until police came, witnesses told Canadian TV.

UPDATE I: Vince Weiguang Li Lost Walmart Job over Conflict with a fellow worker

UPDATE II: Grisly details emerge in Canadian bus murder … Cannibalism

THE family of a 22-year-old Canadian man who was beheaded by a fellow passenger on a bus made a plea for privacy as more gruesome details of the crime were revealed.

A policeman reported seeing the attacker hacking off pieces of the victim and eating them, according to a tape leaked on the internet.

In the leaked tape of police radio transmissions, a Royal Canadian Mounted Police officer refers to the attacker as “Badger” and says he is armed with a knife and a pair of scissors and “is defiling the body at the front of the bus as we speak.

“OK, Badger’s at the back of the bus, hacking off pieces and eating it,” he says at the end of the recording of about 80 seconds.

Police issued a statement saying they were aware portions of the tape had been leaked.

UPDATE IV: PLEAE KILL ME … What are we waiting for … a Public Stoning May be in order.

UPDATE V: Don’t Miss the Dana Pretzer Show Tonight, 8/6/08, 9PM. Dana Inteviews Mike McIntyre, Canadian Crime Reporter on the bizarre murder of Tim McLean by Vince Weiguang Li. Podcast will be available afterwards.

Posted August 2, 2008 by
Arrest, Bizarre, Crime, Murder, WTF | 43 comments

If you liked this post, you may also like these:

  • The Dana Pretzer Show On Scared Monkeys Radio – Wednesday, August 6, 2008 – Guests Discuss The Vince Weiguang Li / Tim McLean Murder, The Bruce Ivins Suicide and Dana Speaks With Cindy Anthony, Grandmother of Caylee Anthony
  • Vince Weiguang Li, Man who Beheaded Bus Passenger Tim McLean Says … Please Kill Me
  • Vince Weiguang Li, Canadian Beheading Murderer Suspect Cannot be Deported … He is a Canadian Citizen
  • The Dana Pretzer Show On Scared Monkeys Radio – Tuesday, December 30, 2008 – Dana Does The Year In Review With Guests Robin Sax And Red
  • New Orleans Radio Host Vince Marinello Accused of Murdering his Wife Mary Elizabeth Marinello

  • Comments

    43 Responses to “Greyhound Bus Beheading in Canada, Vince Weiguang Li Accused of Second Degree Murder (Victim: Tim McLean)”

    1. Maggie on August 2nd, 2008 6:53 pm

      Sounds like something out of a horror movie,, I couldn’t even listen to it when they were telling it on the news.

    2. Alyssa on August 3rd, 2008 1:36 am

      This is SUCH an isolated incident, nothing could have been done to stop it, and this is just human nature – dark, insipid – but humasn nature.

      1. It was not preventable – no amount of checking could have been done (hello, it’s Manitoba, with stops along country highways – nothing but as sign.. where are you supposed to plug in the metal detector?)

      2.A gun wouldn’t have saved T.M.’s life – only maybe killed the man, who is clearly “F!cked” – and maybe if things got really out of hand, would have misfired into some of the other people on the bus – maybe one of the handful of children riding.

      3. Canada doesn’t have the death penalty because we are above that – and no one wants it back, only pockets of radicalists. We don’t want guns in our country either.

      4. Guy had NO criminal record before – ‘model employee’ etc. Sometimes these things are triggered by one thing, other times something else; sometimes these people have records, signs of illness….and sometimes they don’t.

      5. Are you all worried about your next bus ride =) ? At least Tim McLean will live on in some way, maybe this was his fate… his way of becoming indellible in the Canadian psyche.

    3. Larry on August 3rd, 2008 9:54 am

      Yet another example that you CAN NOT trust mongrel sub humans around good white folk. Just another mud on white attack. What’s sad are the pathetic sheep on the bus that allowed it to happen. 1 or 2 guys could have knocked the sh*t out of that mongrel dog before he was able to get a dozen or more stab wounds to the victim.

    4. Mike on August 3rd, 2008 10:17 am

      Why only second degree murder?

      This nut must have decided to do this making it premeditary. He choose a victim…the victim didn’t provoke him.

      Wanna bet this nut will get a slap on the wrist….a stupid 10 year sentence or the like.

    5. Whitetrash on August 3rd, 2008 12:45 pm

      TO Larry

      “Good White Folk?” You pathetic trash. It appears color is the only thing you can be proud of yourself. Truthfully white people stinks.

      I bet you shit will be scared out of your miserable body if you were at the scene.

    6. kippy on August 3rd, 2008 12:56 pm

      Commenter Alyssa = typical retarded liberal. Oh my God…the gun could have misfired…innocent children might have been shot!! You are too stupid to post comments and I’m confident in saying likely borderline retarded!! Oh no…mustn’t try to take out the headchopper with a bullet…innocent peeps might die. What is Mr. Mclean guilty of?? Alyssa, you are just breathing the air the rest of us need to live! No wonder Americans look at our northern neighbors as freakin’ sheeple being led to the slaughter.

    7. Chapman on August 3rd, 2008 2:19 pm

      Can’t believe some of these comments.

      1) I can’t see the guy’s race/ethnicity as a factor in this attack. Frankly, most serial killers and deranged violent lunatics are not Chinese but in fact probably white. This is obviously a very isolated case, the color of the perpetrator could have been any, I can’t see any connection at all between his racial ethnicity/culture and this action. These comments are just plain racist/xenophobic/ignorant.

      2) Obviously a gun wouldn’t have saved McLean. Neither a knife, a firerm, or any other offensive weapson would have, a defensive one such as a bulletproof vest might have helped. This guy made a suprise, pre-meditated attack from the seat beside the victim in a normally peace environment. How would the victim pull out the gun while being stabbed repeatedly in the chest and body. To make the point further, if guns were legal in Canada to the same degree as in the USA, the attacker would doubtless account for the chance of gun possession and modify the attack accordingly if necessary. Sorry, no change of gun laws would prevent this kind of thing from happening again.

      I make these two observations to the right-wing racists out there.

    8. angel on August 3rd, 2008 2:24 pm

      violence has been on the rise and in greater numbers
      every each day, also this time it is more brutal and
      unimaginable. may be a massive floodgate surge of evil has been unleash. just reading some other peoples post you can really sense anger have consumed the majority if not all and this is also scary.

    9. minnesota dad on August 3rd, 2008 7:58 pm

      This is so bizarre….something you would expect in Aruba….but not on a Greyhound in Canada.


    10. ticked off guy on August 3rd, 2008 11:48 pm

      this ticks me off, you wanna know why. if there’s a guy getting attacked, you dont just watch, especially if its a stabbing. any smart person would have gotten up and defended him, not just watch his death. now he’s dead, and the family is ruined. this really makes me mad that no one did anything about this. how much worse could society get?

    11. Almost Ali on August 4th, 2008 7:24 am

      Dare we speak its name? That this was standard Muslim fare, carried out on the bucolic plains of disarmed, defenseless Canadians.

      Bare thy neck, Oh Canada, the bell now tolls for thee.

    12. SovietShark on August 4th, 2008 8:04 am

      This just reminds me of the incident in Wisconsin. Where Chai Soua Vang shot and killed 6 other hunters. News article: for those who haven’t heard of it.

      For all we know this could have been racially motivated, but then again maybe it wasn’t.

      In my opinion in a civilized world this shouldn’t have happened. Maybe we aren’t as civilized as we thought.

      Little incidents like these will only be inciting the government to step into our lives more and continue restricting us. This is more prominent in the United States then Canada, but it still applies. “Police states” (read totalitarian governments) are coming under the guise of protecting you, and even under that, in the guise of democracy.

    13. amanofhell on August 4th, 2008 9:40 am

      to ticked off guy: we are not a giant community of bees or ants, there is no difference between the attacker/victim, they are both human, both your brothers (distant or whatever), so how do you know who to help?
      oh not the serial killer, god forbid you commit a crime or behead anybody in your miserable life. so in summary, shut the f*** up, not everyone has a peaceful ordinary quiet life.

    14. MissKatie on August 4th, 2008 11:06 am

      ewww what a rude comment… a lil hostility there dude?

    15. wayne on August 4th, 2008 12:40 pm

      There is certainly alot of hostility in these comments, but thats understandable in circumstances like this. Especially when the crime is so violent and unforseen!
      But I think the main question should be this…
      What happened to this man (Li)? He has had no known criminal record, no history of any violence, so what happened? What triggered this rage?
      If you think about it…It’s very scary! Because it could happen to anyone! Something just snaps inside the mind and your left standing there and in a brief instantance your life is forever changed from an event you could not control! Crimes happen all the time by the most normal people…and when asked why they did it…they have no idea…
      Lets put our anger and hatred for a moment…
      this is a sorrowful situation for both families.
      And pray that maybe one day science will be able to prevent these unfortunate events.

    16. Ian from Montreal on August 4th, 2008 2:02 pm

      I was just browsing the internet in order to obtain further info on both victim and murderer, and I came across this website.

      There are some disturbing comments on this site, and unnessary hostility towards fellow bloggers that is completely unappropriate and classless in this context.

      The murder was obviously senseless and brutal, and no one is in a position to judge the passangers on that bus in regards to defending the victim. Those that speculate that the passengers should have intervened or jumped in to protect the victim having been watching to many action movies and tv. The fact that the passengers armed themselves outside of the bus and prevented the murderer from leaving the bus is already act of courage.

      Sincere and deep heartfelt condolences to family and friends of Tim Mclean.

    17. Southmore on August 4th, 2008 3:25 pm

      Recognize it for what it is–Demonic Possession!

    18. Maggie on August 4th, 2008 5:29 pm

      Don’t think I could’ve sat in my seat and watched this.. I would be ready to hit him with anything I could find.. Busdriver should have floored it and then hit the brakes. and then everyone jump on him.. What a nutcase.. It’s amazing there are human’s walking around with so much evil inside.

    19. TexasGuy on August 4th, 2008 5:30 pm

      Y’all are some angry mother f**kers.

    20. Steve on August 4th, 2008 7:31 pm

      This is where “eye for an eye” punishment should be administered.

    21. LeeAnn on August 4th, 2008 10:01 pm

      I read an article on the net (I’ll look for it and post the link when I find it) that stated when some of the passengers tried to get close to Li he would swipe at them with the hunting knife. So in that being said, I think the passengers shouldn’t be judged too harshly because NONE of us were there to see what they did or did not do. Let’s keep the blame where the blame belongs and that’s with Li. He was the one that brutally murdered Tim. He was the one that gave the passengers a life sentence of the brutal sounds and brutal memories of such a horrifying ordeal.

      I also would like to add, it’s easy for most of us to say what we would have done AFTER the fact. I’m sure some if not all of the passengers are saying the same thing to themselves AFTER the fact. I think it’s fair to say that none of us would know for sure what we’d do in a situation like that and god forbid none of us ever have to be put in a situation like that.

    22. Banana Joe on August 4th, 2008 11:35 pm

      Now this is why Canada should bring back the death sentence. This sick murdering F*#cker needs the lethal injection. Made me sick to my stomach when I heard this terrible news. This Phsyco will probably get 10 years in the hole and be back out on the street doing this gruesome shit all over again. THey shouldn’t even waste time in court with this animal, snuff him now.

    23. max on August 4th, 2008 11:53 pm

      I came across this site looking for details and read these comments. Its depressing and disgusting what humans can do to each other. That and how pathetic and ignorant some of these comments are. Alyssa stated this is human nature and maybe his fate. This is not human nature and his fate was being beheaded and gutted on a bus? I hate being negative but, you are an idiot as is amanofhell.

    24. jB on August 5th, 2008 4:19 am

      The death penalty shouldn’t be brought back. What, and let him get off that easily? He does something disgusting like this and he gets the easy way out without having to live with what he did, or without having to face other inmates who will for sure treat him violently? He gets the comfort of death?!

      F*ck that. He should rot in hell for the rest of his life. THAT is what’s fair.

    25. scott on August 5th, 2008 5:33 am

      What is going on here people. Have you noticed that the media has all but silenced this story. Why has the “religion” of this man not been stated? Why is “nice language” being used to describe this man? People………There’s a much bigger story going on here. This should have been all over the front pages of every news bulletin around the world, especially because it hits so close to home, instead it has been swept to the back. We have a huge insurgence of Radical Muslims pushing there way into the U.S. and this my friends……….is the start. Get ready for more of this and with more frequency, all I can say is I hope more and more people are packing there right to protection and drop these nuts on site.

      Extremely concerned citizen!

    26. Jared on August 5th, 2008 7:03 am

      Listen, if the man used a knife and scissors to eat this guy, no duh it was premeditated. If guns were legal what would he do? use each bullett to blow of some pieces of flesh to eat them. This guy was sick. Some of you liberal people on here, need to wake up. “No guns, too dangerous no.” Yeah see what that helps. If someone had a gun, they should have been able to shoot him. Even if the TM was dead. He did it, no one needs to know why. That will not bring the victim back. Someone should have shot him while he was doing this. I can see if the people on the bus had no weapons, and doing what they did. The guy died. No one could have helped. But for the sake of the man being defiled, I know I would have tried to stop him. Even if it meant my own life were to be taken. No one deserves to be mutilated like that. Shame on the “witnesses”. Yeah 3 men could have subdued him and stopped him from stabbing him anymore. Those 60 stabs were because of inaction. I am glad I live in America, where I can protect myself.

    27. Jared on August 5th, 2008 7:09 am

      Sorry I did not finish. I am glad I live in America where I can protect myself and other innocent people. There was a story in America, I believe Texas, where a man was beating his 2 year old to death, and everyone was just passing by. Shame on them too. Thankfully a police officer came. Unfortunately the toddler still died, but the cop shot and killed him after 2 times saying to not touch the baby again. Unfortunately again, it was too late.”Now, we must all fear evil men. But there is another kind of evil which we must fear most, and that is the indifference of good men.”

    28. Jared on August 5th, 2008 7:10 am

      That is a quote from the movie “THE BOONDOCK SAINTS” everyone should watch it. It touches base on these types of stories. Trust me watch it.

    29. SovietShark on August 5th, 2008 10:46 am

      As I sit down for lunch I decide to check on the comments on this again – and find the couple updates on the article. Disgusting really, eating him as well? How could someone who worked at wal mart with a quiet demeanor all of a sudden snap? Because he was fired from wal mart? To be fired from wal mart and to behead someone and then eat pieces of his corpse doesn’t even seem like there should be a caption.

      Maybe he wanted attention… and now he has it. From what the articles say, it’s unlikely that he’ll talk even when the law tries to force him to.

    30. LeeAnn on August 5th, 2008 4:42 pm


      You contradicted yourself. First you said:

      “I can see if the people on the bus had no weapons, and doing what they did. The guy died. No one could have helped.”

      And then you said:

      “No one deserves to be mutilated like that. Shame on the “witnesses”. Yeah 3 men could have subdued him and stopped him from stabbing him anymore. Those 60 stabs were because of inaction. I am glad I live in America, where I can protect myself.”

      How do you know what the witnesses did and did not do before you cast blame?

      There are so many stories out there regarding this ghastly act of murder. From what I read Li was a newspaper carrier. Perhaps he worked at Walmart at one point in his life but from what I’ve read in the Edmonton Sun paper, he was quoted as being a newspaper Carrier for the Edmonton Journal.

    31. Maggie on August 5th, 2008 5:33 pm

      This is a good reason to carry mace or pepper spray with you.. This reminds me of the elderly man recently struck by a car as he crossed the street, surveillance camera going, people standing on the sidewalk, the car just drives on and noone got the license number or went out to help and cars just driving by the man in the street.. The person who hit him, fled the scene. The guy is in a home now for life on a ventilator.

      I can’t imagine if this were my son. Don’t know what I would do, but would be hard for me to sit by, watch and do nothing. My condolences to Tim Mclean’s family, this is just horrific. I imagine most were in shock watching.

      I remember Todd Beamer and others on Flight 93 during 9-11, they stormed the cockpit to try and get the plane back, before it crashed.

    32. LeeAnn on August 5th, 2008 7:43 pm

      I agree with you jB. The death penalty is too lenient a punishment for Li. From news reports today, Li still isn’t talking BUT he did make one statement saying that “he wants to die” so that is giving him exactly what he wants.

      You’re right Maggie. If it were either of my sons I’d give my life to save theirs in a minute. No thoughts behind that. A mother protects. I have no idea how I’d respond in a situation like this tho. I could sit here and type that I’d give up my life to save another life BUT I don’t know if I would go into shock and just freeze, or take on the murderer? It’s easy to sit here and type what we’d all do and it’s so very easy to sit here and find someone to blame but why are you people blaming the passengers on the bus? Did you forget who did the actual stabbing, beheading and cannobolism?

      I remember the heroism on United 93 but they were able to make a plan and get whatever so called weapons they could find to take on the terrorists. Their plan wasn’t to stop the plane from reaching it’s target. The plan was to take the plane back from the terrorist so they could live. One of the passengers was a pilot on board who was to land the plane. God bless them all

    33. Vince Weiguang Li, Man who Beheaded Bus Passenger Tim McLean Says … Please Kill Me | Scared Monkeys on August 5th, 2008 8:42 pm

      [...] Vince Weiguang Li is charged with the second degree murder of 22 year old Tim McLean. Vince Weiguang Li has been on suicide watch since he was arrested. Why? Don’t take his shoe laces away. In Fact leave him some rope, pills and a knife. Let’s just cut to the chase … GUILTY! [...]

    34. Jo on August 6th, 2008 2:44 pm

      Manchurian candidate

    35. The Dana Pretzer Show On Scared Monkeys Radio - Listen LIVE TONIGHT at 9PM Eastern - Guests Discuss The Vince Weiguang Li / Tim McClean Murder and The Bruce Ivins Suicide | Scared Monkeys on August 6th, 2008 6:48 pm

      [...] McIntyre, Winnipeg Free Press crime reporter discussing the recent brutal Greyhound bus murder of Tim McLean by Vince Weiguang Li in Manitoba, [...]

    36. Patti on August 6th, 2008 8:56 pm

      Let’s find out if he killed any others. I don’t think that you can be a nice guy and, all of a sudden snap (!) You don’t go from playing with model airplanes to dining out in a bus, without some bloodguilt in-between.

      Canada had better check their missing persons list.

    37. Autumn on August 9th, 2008 11:35 am

      peace, love, and happiness… let’s send possitive vibes out to the family : )

    38. Monica on August 10th, 2008 1:19 am

      This is a severe case of demonic possession. We’re living in the last days and the devil is on a rampage to get whoever he can. Look at how sick our whole world is. The most important thing is to be ready for the coming of the Lord.

    39. Jay on August 10th, 2008 9:26 pm

      Notice how this psychopath chose the smallest and most meek man on the bus. An example of how premeditated this murder truly was. Why not the 6ft2 guy up front or the big burly guy? No he “chose” the 5ft3 21 yr old kid with a quiet unassuming demeanor. This scumbag deserves to be roasted alive over an open flame like BBQ. Slow cooked…Worthless animal.

    40. Dr. Baloney on September 23rd, 2008 8:12 am


    41. Peter on March 9th, 2009 3:50 am

      It is just a remote event made famous because it was so public. This kind of stuff takes place all over the world all the time and the USA is full of such events DAILY! I find the USA people to make such a fuss over the event and rage is a joke and insult when we look on the US of a violence ways.
      It is not our fault the USA has this evil slant on all things. We have not a problem with out laws and justice… Americans might want to look at its own crime rates in the similar category… or just watch the nightly news you are all so used to seeing it in that you do not notice it.
      SM: This was a hideous crime and no matter what spin you want to put on it. Dude, people are not usually beheaded and eaten .. ok.

      Make a fuss? You seem to be making a fuss defending a cannibal. BTW, the individual who has covered the story on SM radio … is Canadian!!!

    42. ArgentinaRose on November 14th, 2009 1:07 pm


    43. Samantha Sanders on September 21st, 2010 11:22 am

      I am so sorry to hear what happened to Tim, I think it is just insane that somebody could do that to a nother person. My prayers are with you and your family’s. To all his friends he was lucky to have such good friends and hope that god is with you and helps you to remember him. God bless and take care.
      From Samantha Sanders

    Leave a Reply

    Support Scared Monkeys! make a donation.

    • NEWS (breaking news alerts or news tips)
    • Red (comments)
    • Dugga (technical issues)
    • Dana (radio show comments)
    • Klaasend (blog and forum issues)
    E-mail It