The Audacity of Obama: Barack Obama Throws his Favorite Rapper Ludacris Under the Bus … “Paint the White House Black!”


WATER SEEKS ITS OWN LEVEL … The Audacity of Obama

Obama throws Ludacris under the bus … a man that he felt comfortable enough to discuss empowering children with. There is some policy we need in the White House.

Take a real good listen folks. Here is the latest rap song from Ludacris, Barack Obama’s favorite rapper. As the Gateway Pundit reminds us, Obama and Ludacris met in November 2006 to talk about guiding kids. Once again take a good look at who Obama, the man that many would elect President associates with. Water does seeks its own level.

Oh wait … Barack Obama is being critical now of Ludacris, this is not the Ludacris that Barack Obama thought he knew; Obama spokesman condemns. Are we starting to see a continual trend from Obama? Associate oneself with people of questionable character, cozy up to them for Obama’s advantage and then when something they say or do is made public and becomes a distraction and dangerous … throw them under the bus as if Obama never knew what they were about. Add Ludacris to the thrown under the bus list of Reverend Wright,


Just some of the lyrics from Ludacris: No racism, ageism or misogyny here???

Full lyrics at LiveLeak

Better yet put him in office, make me your vice president
Hillary hated on you, so that b^$&%* is irrelevant
Jesse talking slick and apologizing for what?
if you said it then you meant it how you want it have a gut!

so get off your ass, black people, it’s time to get out and vote!
paint the White House black and I’m sure that’s got ‘em terrified
McCain don’t belong in ANY chair unless he’s paralyzed
Yeah I said it cause Bush is mentally handicapped

Obama camp condemns song: Ludacris ‘should be ashamed’


Obama and his favorite rapper Ludacris, 2006

How is it that Obama feels that Ludacris should be ashamed and that he “doesn’t want his daughters or any children exposed to” this type of material? It was in November 2006 that Obama and Ludacris met to talk about “empowering the youth”. Obama … I thought you said that you do not want any children exposed to this?

Isn’t this priceless … While the Obama campaign condemns Ludacris, they call him talented. So he is a talented hater!

“As Barack Obama has said many, many times in the past, rap lyrics today too often perpetuate misogyny, materialism, and degrading images that he doesn’t want his daughters or any children exposed to,” said spokesman Bill Burton. “This song is not only outrageously offensive to Senator Clinton, Reverend Jackson, Senator McCain, and President Bush, it is offensive to all of us who are trying to raise our children with the values we hold dear. While Ludacris is a talented individual he should be ashamed of these lyrics.”

If you liked this post, you may also like these:

  • A Tale of Two Baseball Throws: GWB Following 9-11 Attacks at Yankee Stadium and Obama at White House Picnic
  • 50 Cents First Pitch at New York Mets MLB Game at Citi Field Not Worth a Penny
  • An Obamanation: NJ Police PO’d Over Barack Obama White House Invite to Cop-Killer Promoting Rapper Common
  • Ralph Nader Accuses Barack Obama of Talking White … The Great White Hype or is it White Guilt?
  • WOW, Morgan Freeman Says Obama Isn’t America’s First Black President … “he’s America’s first mixed-race president.”

  • Comments

    23 Responses to “The Audacity of Obama: Barack Obama Throws his Favorite Rapper Ludacris Under the Bus … “Paint the White House Black!””

    1. Scared Monkeys on July 31st, 2008 6:46 am

      OMG … why doesn’t Ludacris just say kill whitey???

      Ludacris is precisely the problem in America when it comes to race relations.

      Of course Obama may want to explain how is was getting advice from Ludacris on empowering children and in the next breath condemning rap music.

    2. richard on July 31st, 2008 7:11 am

      If anyone can explain the appeal of that garbage to me, I would be much obliged.

    3. richard on July 31st, 2008 7:16 am

      Perhaps I should rewrite that sentence:

      If anyone can explain to me the appeal of that garbage, I would be much obliged.

      To me it has no appeal at all.

      I know that Bill Cosby has made some pungent comments about the crap that passes for ‘black culture’ on certain debased levels … and I don’t think that anyone can accuse Bill Cosby of being anti-black.

      Why won’t responsible black leaders likewise speak out … are they terrified of retribution from their own community, or is their attitude: “Whatever gets the money in, is OK”?

      I hope that nobody will infer from these comments that I’m anti-black. I’m not at all. But trash is trash, dress it up as you like. And lyrics such as the above are trash.

    4. SUPER DAVE on July 31st, 2008 7:38 am

      better watch out for flipper !!!!!

    5. SUPER DAVE on July 31st, 2008 7:46 am

      ludacris has talent ? since when ? the only reason rap music sells is because most of the buyers of this garbage are white kids !

    6. Harold Brooklyn, NY on July 31st, 2008 7:49 am

      Luda’s lyrics like most rap music exposes us to the opinions of a community that has been outkast and treated like step children for too long. Rap music is raw and the opinions of Luda are shared amongst 90% of this community. Rap music similar to the character in the New Yorker is merely an exaggerated look into what the author feels is the truth.

      If the reflection you see in the mirror is ugly.
      Breaking the mirror won’t help. Fix the cause don’t hate the conduit for bring the fact that your ugly to your attention.

    7. dennisintn on July 31st, 2008 8:18 am

      garbage in a white plastic bag is garbage. garbage in a black plastic bag is garbage.

    8. flippy on July 31st, 2008 8:57 am

      Obama had, by my read of the article, ONE meeting with the guy where they discussed AIDS awareness. He’s not an advisor, he isn’t a “friend”.

      The Wright thing is a BIG problem for me, and I consider him to be a “real issue” with Obama. He publicly put Wright up as an advisor. Ludacris was never put in that role, he is just a guy who had a meeting with a politician.

      Richard -

      The only problem with Bill Cosby is that he is of the wrong generation. The “Major” black leaders of yesterday (Jackson, Sharpton, etc) are all of the wrong generation and there aren’t enough stepping up to take their place.
      SM: Obama refers to Ludacris and Ludacris states it was well … Ludacris is one of Obama’s favorite rappers.

      It doesn’t take a brain surgeon to know what Ludacris is and has been about. To talk with him regarding empowering kids and saying that rap is evil … can’t have it both ways. Even though the media allows Obama to.

    9. MissKatie on July 31st, 2008 11:05 am

      no one can or should call you racist.. you are entitled to express your distaste for that kind of garbage music.. its terribly gross and unappealing.. and only promotes violence and opression… its not about race its about right or wrong .. moral or unmoral… I support you on this …. I dont think black leaders will do anything to discourage this type of music… its a culture thingie… and dont get me wrong I love R&B but this is beyond.. has no appeal or class to it… it is horribly capturing the attention of our youth..

    10. MissKatie on July 31st, 2008 11:26 am

      not only young blacks like this sort of music.. it also appeals to many hispanics whites etc etc.. the lyrics are horrible…its not music its garbage

    11. Whitey on July 31st, 2008 2:17 pm

      Wheew, now that sounds like a racist song to me.

      Whitey votes too.

    12. brie. on July 31st, 2008 4:51 pm

      Complete garbage…our young people are high on drugs, wearing clothes that are ten times too big, looking at all the trash on the internet…it’s just a big mess!!!!! Where are the parents????

    13. Maggie on July 31st, 2008 4:55 pm

      #7 dennis lol.. It’s ok for Ludicris to rap like this about white people..but if a white person made these same comments about black people, they would be racist, go figure?!

      I am thinking Donald Duck gets my vote for prez.

    14. Maggie on July 31st, 2008 5:24 pm

      At least John Rich takes the high road.

      Racine, Wis. (AP) – Country music star John Rich wants like-minded voters to join him in “Raising McCain.”
      The other half of the Nashville duo Big and Rich, the singer-songwriter has penned lyrics for a rock-infused anthem focused on the 5 1/2 years Republican presidential candidate John McCain spent as a prisoner of war in Vietnam and his refusal of an early release.

      “He stayed strong, stayed extra long til they let all the other boys out. Now we’ve got a real man with an American plan, we’re going to put him in the big White House,” the song says. Its refrain: “We’re all just raising McCain.”

      Rich planned to debut “Raising McCain” on Friday at the Country First concert in Panama City, Fla., with McCain on hand.

      Rich, 34, has written best-selling songs for country artists, including Gretchen Wilson’s “Redneck Woman” and Faith Hill’s “Mississippi Girl.”

      In an interview, Rich said he hadn’t been involved in politics before but got excited about the Arizona senator’s campaign. He finished the song about a month ago and sent it to McCain’s daughter Meghan, who sent it onto campaign officials.

      “I wanted to offer him something that he didn’t have, a rally song, one that really captures that maverick spirit,” Rich said.

      Rich said McCain’s Vietnam experience motivated him to compose the song, which he planned to offer on his Web site without charge.

      “This guy is a hero,” Rich said. “He was physically tortured for years, and yet he gets out of bed every day and serves our country for decades.”

      Earlier this year, of the Black Eyed Peas composed a song for Obama, “Yes We Can,” and enlisted celebrities like actress Scarlett Johansson and singer John Legend to perform and sing. The song became an online sensation, drawing more than 8 million hits on YouTube alone.

      Rich said that while he admired Obama and was “proud as an American” that a black candidate was on the verge of winning the Democratic nomination, he disagreed with the Illinois senator on most major issues and felt he didn’t have enough experience to be president.

      “The entire world is looking for a way to sucker punch us,” Rich said. “National security is absolutely at the top of the list of issues. That’s why I think John McCain is the guy to keep us safe.”

    15. brie. on July 31st, 2008 9:12 pm

      I think the skins and bones is no way in a position to lead this county….nor does he really care…we have got a black man and that is what he is all about…!!!!!

    16. brie. on July 31st, 2008 9:21 pm

      He hides and denies everything that he is involved in….and tells lies after lies…!!! Went to the gym instead of visiting our wounded…what a piece of trash…!!!!! He is going to wreck America if he gets elected…..!!!!

    17. SUPER DAVE on August 1st, 2008 6:41 am

      i think i will give the repubs one more chance

    18. yoyo muffintop on August 1st, 2008 7:24 am

      #16 – I must thank you for your intelligent well thought out factual information. Thank the sweet baby Jesus for folks like you who point out that this guy has spent all his life building a cover so he can destroy America from within, in the name of Allah. I think you should be given an award for your courageous keyboard work.

      You Brie are a patriot.

    19. brie. on August 1st, 2008 7:49 am

      Obama lacks a lot of things…one is just plain common decency…couldn’t find time to visit our wounded troops…that one should cost him big time….your are nothing but a Rev Wright man….I think you have done your mother a huge injustice…but little do you care!!!And I don’t believe he doesn’t see Wright…Obama, I will just act like I am not involved to get myself elected…I am sure there are mental issues growing up as he did…and they are surfacing…!!!

    20. flippy on August 1st, 2008 8:44 am

      SM (Re#8) -

      I did not read any credible source that Obama called him “his favorite rapper”. From what I saw bloggers have attached that phrase w/o source. If I am wrong, then “my bad”. Ludracris makes the claim….for what that’s worth.

      The lack of role models is a real problem today. Not just with the black kids, though that is the focus here. There is nobody that they will listen to, the old-gaurd is too old to connect. If you want to talk about AIDS in the “hood”, who are you going to call? Teachers can only reach the ones in school, most ministers have their hands tied when comes to talking about AIDS, and even those who can just don’t have the money to be effective.

      If I was in a position of responsibility for these kids, and “insert celebrity here” came to me with a fat wallet and a vague vision, I would here them out and compliment them on their way out the door.

    21. SUPER DAVE on August 1st, 2008 2:50 pm

      just what we need ! a president counting on the rappers to get him elected. seems the bus of a rapper(snoopdog) was stopped in Corsicana, Texas today and two of the (rap party) arrested for drug possession.
      osama, here are a bus load of your supporters enjoy !

    22. SUPER DAVE on August 1st, 2008 2:58 pm

      i guess Osama will still get Ludagrits’s vote ??

    23. yoyo muffintop on August 1st, 2008 3:57 pm

      #21 – I hope they didn’t confiscate Don Magic Juan’s Chalise.

    Leave a Reply

    Support Scared Monkeys! make a donation.

    • NEWS (breaking news alerts or news tips)
    • Red (comments)
    • Dugga (technical issues)
    • Dana (radio show comments)
    • Klaasend (blog and forum issues)
    E-mail It