Tyranny of the Few – Bus Driver Threatened With Job Over Wearing Santa Hat


Kenmott_santaAnother example of the tyranny of the few. A student in Commack, New York complained over their bus driver wearing a Santa hat, and the bus company threatened his job over it. The bus company relented when other parents complained that this was absurd.

But we are facing the uneviable conclusion that so as not to offend a few, we have to put out the many. The wonderful edicts of political correctness has taken over to such a degree that incidents like this can occur. 

With his long white beard and generous midriff, 65-year-old Kenneth Mott bears more than a passing resemblance to St. Nick. The Bayport resident says he has been wearing his furry red-and-white hat every December since he started working for the Baumann and Sons bus company, which transports students in the Commack School District, five years ago.

But after Mott completed his morning route on Thursday, shuttling kids to Rolling Hills Primary School and Commack Middle School, he said his supervisors at Baumann and Sons called and demanded that he take off his Santa hat.Mott said he was told that a parent of a child complained to the district about Mott’s headgear, saying that the child doesn’t believe in Santa Claus and was bothered by the hat.

“I said, ‘What, are you kidding me?,’” Mott recalled. “I thought it was a big joke.” He resolved to keep his hat on that afternoon.via Newsday.com

Imagine if the driver had been wearing a turben. Would the driver have been threatened with losing his job, or would the student have been sent to sensitivity training? Makes you think, doesn’t it.

Posted December 20, 2006 by
Bizarre | 16 comments

If you liked this post, you may also like these:

  • Daily Commentary – Thursday December 21st, 2006
  • Tracking Santa Christmas Eve
  • BAD SANTA Makes His Own Naughty List … Robs Volusia County SunTrust Bank in Port Orange, FL
  • Lake Mary, Florida Police Say George Zimmerman Threatened to Kill a Man in Road Rage Incident, No Charges Pressed Against Zimmerman
  • Hey Aruba … Santa is Making his List and Checking it Twice

  • Comments

    16 Responses to “Tyranny of the Few – Bus Driver Threatened With Job Over Wearing Santa Hat”

    1. Robert on December 20th, 2006 2:32 pm

      If we give in to these kinds of ridiculous demands we’ll soon live in a very GREY world…

    2. MOLLY on December 20th, 2006 3:28 pm

      I agree Robert. I say deport all these Atheist/muslim/haters of America to Iran.

    3. joe bear on December 20th, 2006 5:26 pm

      Give me a break,Sorry John for using your catch phrase,but really,this is stupid.

    4. Mortella on December 20th, 2006 5:58 pm

      As long as we the majority allow this very small number of whiners to have their way and push the rest of us around, this is what we can expect. This nations was built on Christian-Judea beliefs and values and that is just a fact. That is why it says In God We Trust on our currency and why the Ten Commandments are etched in stone/concrete at our Supreme Court.

      Get over it or get out! No one has the right to demand to destroy our traditions and heritage. So why do we allow it to happen? If we lack the spine to stand up to them and demand a continuation of the respect due our own religion, don’t expect others to do so for us.

      Last I heard, we are still a Republic and that means majority rules. If we are too timid and meek to do so, other more aggressive and assertive individuals will.

    5. Maggie on December 20th, 2006 6:07 pm

      Sue happy society. If they don’t make him quit wearing it, bring in the lawyers etc. Pathetic state of affairs. The guy was just trying to bring some happiness to the children.

    6. da wench on December 20th, 2006 6:15 pm

      Terrorists scare me. I’m going to sue everyone that looks like one.

    7. Miss-Underestimated on December 20th, 2006 8:17 pm

      Someone ought to find out if the child have some issues.
      Then someone should find out if the owners of the bus company has any brains.

      Anyone know what bus company it was?


    8. Skyboxx on December 20th, 2006 8:43 pm

      Go you one better, Disney, (the family company) asked a patron to leave the park last weekend. His crime? Well this grandfather has a full faced beard, white hair and was there with his family. Children kept asking him “Are you Santa?”

      The elderly gentlemen, very use to this questions, answered in the affirmative. Well a Disney staffer asked him to STOP or leave the park immediately, as he may confuse the kids with Disney’s FAKE santa that comes at the end of the Disney parade. The old man, sadly just left. News stations picked up on it and the elderly gent said, “What was I suppose to say, NO I’m not santa, mind your own business?”

      Disney of course embarrassed by this event apologized and gave the family tickets to visit again, but stood by their decision saying words to the affect that they didn’t want to confuse the kids?

      I love Disney as much as the next person, but maybe its time to hit these people in the ole pocket book. Turning out an old man because he resembles what we believe Santa to look like is not the old man’s fault. Confusing kids with an iconic Mouse and fantasyland vacation is never questioned?

      Disney has a rule that you can’t impersonate their characters while on their property. Since when does Disney own Santa Claus? Put the hurt on this giant people trap run by a mouse and they will be having Santa look a like day at the Castle? What say you monkeys?

      Google it yourself and Check out the story “Disney World Tells Santa Lookalike to Hit the Road”

    9. glad2bAmerican on December 21st, 2006 1:08 am

      Stop taking the fun out of life for others especially children! Others want to destroy all our childhood
      magical moments.
      What happen to freedom to be individuals.
      Why would anyone be offended by a Santa hat.
      I’m not offended by a mother nursing her child
      on a bus. America stop it! Enough is Enough!

    10. kitty on December 21st, 2006 10:54 am

      Again, Schrooge’s named initials are ACLU ~

      4th posted comment spoke so well ~ and truth. It’s the ACLU that is pushing their agenda and time to stop the nonsense. Who are these people anyways? Santa perhaps aught to get that member list and check it twice… they’ve certainly been very naughty and are not very nice. Obviously have no Faith in God either ~ As many of us still do…

      Merry Christmas to all and to all a God Night!


    11. Rudolf on December 21st, 2006 2:20 pm

      Sigh, only in america……..

    12. Richard on December 22nd, 2006 9:03 pm

      Since when do kids on the bus made demands on the driver?

      Back in the Stone Age, when I rode a bus to school, we kids knew that the driver was an adult and was in charge. Had any of us kids then tried to TELL the driver what to do, or complained about what he was doing, we would have:

      a. been told by the driver where to go (maybe not only verbally);
      b. been told by the school what a pain in the ass we were;
      c. been punished by our parents for making trouble.

    13. LilPuma on December 23rd, 2006 5:14 pm

      It’s ridiculous this one offended parent was even acknowledged. I’ll look for an e-mail address for his supervisors at Baumann and Sons. The parent should look for a psychiatrist.

    14. mc on December 24th, 2006 6:38 pm

      I think that the child should be banned from riding the bus since it’s parents choose to cause undue stress on the busdriver. Here is a 65 year old man in America being threatened with his rights to be a free American. I mean hell, I think fat women should be arrested for wearing skin-tight hip hugging jeans and shirts that show their bellies. Though it is hysterical, it is also very disturbing. Mommy, Daddy, make them stop!!!

    15. Scared Monkeys on July 8th, 2007 10:09 pm

      [...] Mott, The School Bus Driving Santa [...]

    16. Scared Monkeys Radio » Daily Commentary - Thursday December 21st, 2006 on July 9th, 2007 12:58 am

      [...] Mott, The School Bus Driving Santa    Standard Podcast [1:52m]: Play Now | Play in Popup | Download [...]

    Leave a Reply

    Support Scared Monkeys! make a donation.

    • NEWS (breaking news alerts or news tips)
    • Red (comments)
    • Dugga (technical issues)
    • Dana (radio show comments)
    • Klaasend (blog and forum issues)
    E-mail It